Recovery takes a long time with raid5 in qnap

Using TestDisk to undelete files
Forum rules
When asking for technical support:
- Search for posts on the same topic before posting a new question.
- Give clear, specific information in the title of your post.
- Include as many details as you can, MOST POSTS WILL GET ONLY ONE OR TWO ANSWERS.
- Post a follow up with a "Thank you" or "This worked!"
- When you learn something, use that knowledge to HELP ANOTHER USER LATER.
Before posting, please read https://www.cgsecurity.org/testdisk.pdf
Post Reply
Message
Author
eugenelam
Posts: 3
Joined: 24 Mar 2021, 08:51

Recovery takes a long time with raid5 in qnap

#1 Post by eugenelam »

Recently I tried to run photorec in my qnap to recover zip files. Zip as i learned contains docx, xlsx, etc etc. I managed to recover doc with no problem and fast too. But as for zip, it seems to take forever, The counter seems going backwards and forward and seems like no end. It is a qnap nas running on raid 5. Any ideas?

Thanks

Sponsored links

User avatar
cgrenier
Site Admin
Posts: 5356
Joined: 18 Feb 2012, 15:08
Location: Le Perreux Sur Marne, France
Contact:

Re: Recovery takes a long time with raid5 in qnap

#2 Post by cgrenier »

Use latest 7.2-WIP instead of older versions. If you disable too much file formats, the data recovery will take longer.
Only enabling zip file family is one of the worst possible case as it's not possible to detect if a new zip file has been found or if it's a new compressed file inside the same zip file.

eugenelam
Posts: 3
Joined: 24 Mar 2021, 08:51

Re: Recovery takes a long time with raid5 in qnap

#3 Post by eugenelam »

ok thanks. Actually i only wanted to scan for docx, xlsx and pptx files. It's part of zip file family right?

recuperation
Posts: 1436
Joined: 04 Jan 2019, 09:48
Location: Hannover, Deutschland (Germany, Allemagne)

Re: Recovery takes a long time with raid5 in qnap

#4 Post by recuperation »

Yes.

eugenelam
Posts: 3
Joined: 24 Mar 2021, 08:51

Re: Recovery takes a long time with raid5 in qnap

#5 Post by eugenelam »

ok. So can i just choose zip and doc only for scanning ?

Post Reply