Win + photorec + image split = Error

Using PhotoRec to recover lost data
Post Reply
Message
Author
jtrigueros
Posts: 2
Joined: 16 Dec 2015, 11:10

win + photorec + split dd = Unable to open file

#1 Post by jtrigueros » 16 Dec 2015, 11:40

Hi everybody,

I've one image (format DD) splited (image.001, image.002, etc.)

When i execute photorec with below parameters:

Code: Select all

photorec_win.exe /d C:\TEMP\CARVER\image /cmd C:\DD_FILES\IMAGE.???
or

Code: Select all

photorec_win.exe /d C:\TEMP\CARVER\image /cmd C:\DD_FILES\IMAGE.*
Photorec show below ouput:

Code: Select all

Unable to open file or device C:\DD_FILES\IMAGE.???: Invalid argument
or

Code: Select all

Unable to open file or device C:\DD_FILES\IMAGE.*: Invalid argument
I've tried with quotes, without quotes, change backslash for slash, etc. but it always show same error.

Any help will be appreciate :D

Thanks

Sponsored links

jtrigueros
Posts: 2
Joined: 16 Dec 2015, 11:10

Win + photorec + image split = Error

#2 Post by jtrigueros » 16 Dec 2015, 17:56

Hi Everybody,

I've one image (format DD) split as follows: (image.001, image.002, etc.)

When i execute photorec with the parameters below:

Code: Select all

photorec_win.exe /d C:\TEMP\CARVER /cmd C:\DD_FILES\IMAGE.???
or

Code: Select all

photorec_win.exe /d C:\TEMP\CARVER /cmd C:\DD_FILES\IMAGE.*
Photorec shows the output below:

Code: Select all

Unable to open file or device C:\DD_FILES\IMAGE.???: Invalid argument
or

Code: Select all

Unable to open file or device C:\DD_FILES\IMAGE.*: Invalid argument
I've tried with quotes, without quotes, changing the backslash for slash, etc. but it always shows the same error.

Any ideas?

Thanks

User avatar
cgrenier
Site Admin
Posts: 3555
Joined: 18 Feb 2012, 15:08
Location: Le Perreux Sur Marne, France
Contact:

Re: Win + photorec + image split = Error

#3 Post by cgrenier » 17 Dec 2015, 13:45

Splitted raw/dd files are not supported.
You have to concat the files.

Code: Select all

type C:\DD_FILES\IMAGE.* > C:\DD_FILES\FULL.DD
Note that if you have a image.txt or image.md5, you need to move the files somewhere else before using the command.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests