External PGP WDE NTFS drive now RAW. Urgent.

Using TestDisk to repair the filesystem
Post Reply
Message
Author
djphrost
Posts: 6
Joined: 06 Nov 2014, 05:16

External PGP WDE NTFS drive now RAW. Urgent.

#1 Post by djphrost » 06 Nov 2014, 05:25

My 1.5 TB drive with 15 years of data, including work, has recently went from NTFS to RAW.
It's unfortunately also encrypted with PGP Desktop 10.
I can't decrypt it as is because it's not showing up in PGP to decrypt.

I will pay if someone can help me solve this problem.
Any help would be greatly appreciated..

Sponsored links

djphrost
Posts: 6
Joined: 06 Nov 2014, 05:16

Re: External PGP WDE NTFS drive now RAW. Urgent.

#2 Post by djphrost » 06 Nov 2014, 08:21

Just to fill in a few more details..

When you plug the drive in it asks to be formatted, so it's detecting a disk. It makes a small noose when starting but nothing really abnormal. SMART scan fines the drive in perfect shape and staying at 26c.
>wmic logicaldisk get name returns C:/(OS) D:/(CD) and E:/(Encrypted drive
However..
../PGP Desktop> pgpwde --enum only returns disk 0 (OS)
When using >pgpwde --decrypt --disk1 it returns a not found error, obviously. Not sure why WMIC returns the drive but ENUM doesn't..

User avatar
cgrenier
Site Admin
Posts: 3693
Joined: 18 Feb 2012, 15:08
Location: Le Perreux Sur Marne, France
Contact:

Re: External PGP WDE NTFS drive now RAW. Urgent.

#3 Post by cgrenier » 07 Nov 2014, 15:20

If you start TestDisk, do you see the second physical drive (the truecrypt disk)? Is the disk capacity ok ?

djphrost
Posts: 6
Joined: 06 Nov 2014, 05:16

Re: External PGP WDE NTFS drive now RAW. Urgent.

#4 Post by djphrost » 07 Nov 2014, 17:07

It's a PGP encrypted disk, but yes, it detects it as 1500Gb. I can take a picture Chen home because it's not the entire story.. It's listed twice, I believe, for some reason.

djphrost
Posts: 6
Joined: 06 Nov 2014, 05:16

Re: External PGP WDE NTFS drive now RAW. Urgent.

#5 Post by djphrost » 29 Nov 2014, 12:21

I'm attempting to use Acronis TrueImage to back up the drive but it's saying it needs 6.5 TB to back up a 1.5 TB drive, when usually it uses a smaller amount than the original...

I assume this means there are bad sectors..

If I back up this drive, sector-by-sector and attempt to decrypt the new drive, do you think it will work or is this just hopeless?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests