Inncorrect media size - how to fix?

Using PhotoRec to recover lost data
Forum rules
When asking for technical support:
- Search for posts on the same topic before posting a new question.
- Give clear, specific information in the title of your post.
- Include as many details as you can, MOST POSTS WILL GET ONLY ONE OR TWO ANSWERS.
- Post a follow up with a "Thank you" or "This worked!"
- When you learn something, use that knowledge to HELP ANOTHER USER LATER.
Before posting, please read https://www.cgsecurity.org/testdisk.pdf
Post Reply
Message
Author
kmll
Posts: 4
Joined: 25 Jun 2016, 12:03

Inncorrect media size - how to fix?

#1 Post by kmll » 05 Sep 2016, 15:07

I have run photorec to recover some lost files but I get the wrong size of the disk I want to recover. I have tried photorec on two different machines but both of them show the wrong size. Can I please ask anyone to advise how I can fix the disk size issue so that I can progress restoring the files?

Sponsored links

kmll
Posts: 4
Joined: 25 Jun 2016, 12:03

Re: Inncorrect media size - how to fix?

#2 Post by kmll » 05 Sep 2016, 17:43

This is how the tool report the disk. It should be 3TB..

kmll
Posts: 4
Joined: 25 Jun 2016, 12:03

Re: Inncorrect media size - how to fix?

#3 Post by kmll » 07 Sep 2016, 18:13

I tested on yet another machine, this time a windows 8. The previous machines were windows 7. The result were the same. WD30 shows 801 GB whilst the real value is 3TB. I have checked the WD site and there were no firmware updates as far as I can see (WD Red WD30EFRX 64MB 3TB 5400RPM).

Does this mean that I am stuck and that I will not be able to recover using Photorec?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Adsense [Bot] and 5 guests